Thomas v. Gladden
[…] Also on November 4, 1963, he wrote another letter to the trial judge asking that "reasonable bond" be fixed. On November 14, 1963, the plaintiff's attorney filed an amended notice of appeal which contained the following:

"Appellant Thomas represents that the execution of the judgment aforesaid has commenced, but he expressly requests that the execution thereof be NOT stayed pending said appeal."

*295 The aforesaid statement in the notice of appeal was apparently intended to prevent the loss of credit for time served pending the appeal. ORS 138.135 provides as follows:

"(2) A sentence of confinement shall be stayed if an appeal is taken and the defendant elects not to commence service of the sentence or is admitted to bail. If a defendant is not admitted to bail and elects not to commence service of the sentence pending appeal, he shall be held in custody at the institution designated in the judgment without execution of sentence, except as provided in ORS 138.145."

Prior to 1963, a prisoner who gave notice of appeal was transferred from the penitentiary to the county jail unless he elected not to have a stay of execution pending the appeal. See Smith v.