11 Pa. Commw. 431 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1974
[…] This determination by the employer was made without the agreement of the union.

The issue is whether the appellant is entitled to unemployment compensation for the last two weeks of July 1971. The referee held that the vacation pay received by the appellant should be deducted from the compensation benefits she would have received for the last two weeks of July and the two members of the Board of Review remaining after one disqualified himself could not agree, leaving the referee’s decision to stand. We reverse.

The pertinent statutory provision effective2 is Section 404(d) (1) of the Unemployment Compensation Law, Act of December 5, 1936, P. L. (1937) 2897, 43 P.S. §804(d) (1): “(d) (1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Section each eligible employe who is unemployed with respect to any week ending subsequent to the first day of January one thousand nine hundred sixty-eight shall be paid, with respect to such week compensation in an amount equal to his weekly benefit rate less the total of (I) the remuneration, if any, paid or payable to him with respect to such week for services performed which is in excess of his partial benefit credit, (II) vacation pay, if any, (III) severance or separation allowance or dismissal wages and similar payments, the payment of or eligibility for which is made or conditioned upon a temporary, indefinite or permanent separation from employment except pay*434ments made pursuant to a private plan the actual and declared purpose