Thomas v. City of Chicago
[…] Thomas was among the one-third last laid off. This was not carried out with absolute precision because, as stated by the head of the department, an effort was made to keep a working force in all the different lines, but the inspectors were treated alike with the exception that the seven who came into the department last were laid off thirty-one days and the others twenty-nine days. Such absolute fairness as was shown convinces us that the good faith of all parties cannot be questioned.

Section 12 of the City Civil Service Act (J. & A. ¶ 1811) contains the following provision: “Nothing in this Act shall limit the power of any officer to suspend a subordinate for a reasonable period, not exceeding thirty days.” Section 12 of said act also provides that no officer or employee in the classified civil service who has been appointed as provided in the act, “shall be removed or discharged except for cause, upon written charges and after an opportunity to be heard in his own defense. ’ ’ There is no