Thomas v. Cabinet for Families & Children
[…] As a result, we have no choice but to deny Appellants’ Motion for Enlargement of Time. Appellants argue that we should grant the enlargement because they were given no notice by the Cabinet of their right to appeal. However, we find no duty on the part of the Cabinet to inform Appellants of this right.

The last question to be answered, therefore, is whether the Thomases were truly appealing a “final order of an agency.” According to the definitions of KRS 13B.010, a final order is “the whole or part of the final disposition of an administrative hearing, whenever made effective by an agency head, whether affirmative, negative, injunctive, declaratory, agreed, or imperative in form.” KRS 13B.010(6). An administrative hearing is “any type of formal adjudicatory proceeding conducted by an agency as required or permitted by statute or regulation to adjudicate the legal rights, duties, privileges, or immunities of a named person.” KRS 13B.010(2).