Thomas v. Board of Education
[…] Thomas v. Board of Education

71 Ohio St. 3d 251 | Ohio | 1994

Wright, J.

Richard Thomas argues that the trial court should have ordered the board to reinstate him with back pay, because the written evaluations of Thomas failed to comply with R.C. 3319.111(B)(3). That division provides:

“(B) Any board of education evaluating a teacher pursuant to this section shall adopt evaluation procedures that shall be applied each time a teacher is evaluated pursuant to this section. These evaluation procedures shall include, but not be limited to:
(( $ ‡ ‡
“(3) A written report of the results of the evaluation that includes specific recommendations regarding any improvements needed in the performance of the teacher being evaluated and regarding the means by which the teacher may obtain assistance in making such improvements.”