Thomas Ricci v. Chicago Mercantile Exchange, an Illinois Not-For-Profit Corporation
[…] . Title 7, U.S.C.A. § 7b provides :

“§ 7b. Suspension or revocation of designation as ‘contract market’

“The failure or refusal of any board of trade to comply with any, of the provisions of this chapter, or any of the rules, regulations, or orders of the Secretary of Agriculture or the commission thereunder, shall be cause for suspending for a period not to exceed six months or revoking the designation of such board of trade as a ‘contract market’ in accordance with the procedure and subject to the judicial review provided in section 8 of this title.”

. Title 7, U.S.C.A. § 13a provides, inter alia:

Ҥ 13a. Nonenforcement of rules of government or other violations, cease and desist orders against contract markets; punishment; misdemeanor; separate offenses

“If any contract market is not enforcing or has not enforced its rules of government made a condition of its designation as set forth in section 7 of this title, or if any contract market, or any director, officer, agent, or employee of any contract market otherwise is violating or has violated any of the provisions of this chapter * * * the commission may, upon notice and hearing and subject to appeal as in other cases provided for in paragraph (a) of section 8 of this title, make and enter an order directing that such contract market, director, officer, agent, or employee shall cease and desist from such violation, [and upon failure or refusal to comply] shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $500 nor more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not less than six months nor more than one year, or both. * * * ”

. Title 7, U.S.C.A. § 13c(a) provides:

Ҥ 13c. Responsibility as principal;