72 Mass. App. Ct. 549 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2008
[…] He confided to his wife that his attitude was in response to Daley’s racial slurs. Aldridge experienced physical manifestations of distress. He lost weight and had difficulty sleeping. He became withdrawn and isolated; he stopped playing with his children, ceased communicating with his wife, and locked himself in his room to avoid contact with them. Aldridge’s outlook improved temporarily when Daley was away, but the withdrawn behavior returned when Daley returned to the job site.
The MCAD did not rest its decision on G. L. c. 151B, § 4(1), under which Aldridge brought his claim.
Instead, the MCAD ruled that O’Connor was liable to Aldridge under G. L. c. 151B, § 4(4A), inserted by St. 1989, c. 722, § 14, which makes it an unlawful practice:
“For any person to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with another person in the exercise or enjoyment of any right granted or protected by this chapter . . . .”
Guided by one of its decisions
We agree with the MCAD that O’Connor could not be liable to Aldridge under § 4(1) because there was no employment relationship between O’Connor and Aldridge.