72 Mass. App. Ct. 549 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2008
[…] Salomon v. Our Lady of Victory Hosp., 514 F.3d 217, 233 (2d Cir. 2008).
See, e.g., Diana v. Schlosser, 20 F. Supp. 2d 348, 352-353 (D. Conn. 1998) (radio station subject to liability for hostile work environment harassment of employee of third party on-air traffic reporting business); Moland v. Bil-Mar Foods, 994 F. Supp. 1061, 1072-1073 (N.D. Iowa 1998) (defendant could face liability for hostile work environment at its plant which affected former employee of third party trucking company who was harassed while
Section 4(4A), inserted by St. 1989, c. 722, § 14, which has no cognate Federal provision, provides that it shall be an unlawful practice:
“For any person to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with another person in the exercise or enjoyment of any right granted or protected by this chapter, or to coerce, intimidate, threaten or interfere with such other person for having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of any such right granted or protected by this chapter.”
That two sections of our antidiscrimination law should have overlapping coverage is unremarkable.