72 Mass. App. Ct. 549 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2008
[…] Aldridge filed a complaint against Rustic, but the MCAD found no probable cause on that claim. We express no opinion on the correctness of that determination. But see Modern Continental/Obayashi v. Massachusetts Commn. Against Discrimination, 445 Mass. 96, 108 (2005) (“employer may be held liable for failing to respond reasonably to [prohibited acts] of which it is aware or reasonably should be aware, even though the harassing acts are perpetrated by someone who is not an agent or employee of the employer”).
General Laws c. 151B, § 4(1), as appearing in St. 1989, c. 516, § 4, makes it an unlawful practice “[f]or an employer, by himself or his agent, because of the race, color, ... or ancestry of any individual to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such individual or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment. . . .”
The hearing officer concluded that Aldridge failed to establish that O’Connor exercised sufficient control over his employment to be deemed a joint employer where O’Connor neither paid Aldridge nor controlled the manner in which he performed his work.
The MCAD relied on Erewa v.