THOMAS LABS, LLC v. DUKES
[…] SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 5 ( 1947A *6 180 days of service of the notice of death, however, the case "must be dismissed." NRCP 25(a)(1). "A motion to substitute must be served on the parties as provided in Rule 5 and on nonparties as provided in Rule 4," and "[a] statement noting death must be served in the same manner." NRCP 25(a)(3).

NRCP 25 works in tandem with NRS 7.075, which governs counsel's duties upon the death of a client under representation in a pending action. See NRCP 25 advisory committee's note to 2019 amendment. Under the tandem operation of NRCP 25(a) and NRS 7.075, while anyone may file the notice of death and move for substitution within the 180-day deadline, the decedent's counsel bears ultimate responsibility to act and faces sanctions for failing to take action. See NRS 7.075 ("An attorney at law who represents any person who is a party to an action pending before any court shall . . . file a notice of death and a motion for substitution of a party with the court.").

The issue here is who must be served to trigger the 180-day period for requesting substitution under NRCP 25(a). This court has addressed the NRCP 25(a) service requirement in the past. In Gonor v.