Thomas International Ltd. v. United States
[…] price from the shareholder-supplier which would allow the DISC to derive income from the sale of the property in an amount which does not exceed the greater of: (1) 4 percent of the qualified export receipts on the sale of the property by the DISC plus 10 percent of the export promotional expenses attributable to the DISC; (2) 50 percent of the combined taxable income of the DISC and the supplier plus 10 percent of the DISC’S attributable export promotional expenses; or (3) income based upon the sale price actually charged by the supplier to the DISC (but subject to adjustment pursuant to § 482).

I.R.C. § 994(b) also directs the Secretary of the Treasury to prescribe regulations setting forth “rules which are consistent with the rules set forth in subsection (a) for the application of this section in the case of commissions, rentals and other income.” Pursuant to this authority, in Treas.Reg. § 1.994-l(d)(2), the Secretary has prescribed that if any transaction to which I.R.C. § 994 applies is handled on a commission basis for a related supplier by a DISC and such commissions give rise to qualified export receipts, the amount of the income