Thomas Goldstein v. City of Long Beach
[…] The power to act in place of a district attorney is undoubtedly less than if the Attorney General could force a district attorney to use his or her own time and resources to act.

If the Attorney General does step in to conduct a prosecution, “in such cases the Attorney General shall have all the powers of a district attorney,” Cal. Const. art. V, § 13, which suggests that the Attorney General does not have those powers unless and until he or she steps in to-conduct a particular prosecution himself or herself. Finally, the Attorney General is given the power to “assist the district attorney in the discharge of the duties of that office,” Cal. Const. art. V, § 13, but this similarly does not suggest control over or the power to mandate that a district attorney adopt a particular policy.