Thomas Goldstein v. City of Long Beach
[…] . The county was not able to change the sheriff's salary or refuse to pay him, though it could "deny funds ... beyond what is reasonably necessary.” McMillian, 520 U.S. at 791, 117 S.Ct. 1734 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

. A contrary conclusion here that the district attorney here acts on behalf of the state would be in tension with Brewster, given our conclusion there that the sheriff acts on behalf of the county when conducting investigations even though the Attorney General has much greater supervisory power over sheriffs than district attorneys. Compare Cal. Gov.Code § 12560 ("Whenever [the Attorney General] deems it necessary in the public interest he shall direct the activities of any sheriff relative to the investigation or detection of crime within the jurisdiction of the sheriff....” (emphasis added)) with Cal. Gov.Code § 12550 (“When [the Attorney General] deems it advisable or necessary in the public interest, or when directed to do so by the Governor, he shall assist any district attorney in the discharge of his duties....” (emphasis added)).