821 F.2d 778 | D.C. Cir. | 1987
[…] Illinois Educ. Ass’n, 667 F.2d 638, 641 (7th Cir.1982) (“We have found no recent decision upholding a candidacy qualification that excluded a majority of the union’s membership, however reasonable the qualification may have seemed.”). “Plainly, given the objectives of Title IV, a candidacy limitation which renders [97%] of union members ineligible for office can hardly be a ‘reasonable qualification.’” Hotel Employees, 391 U.S. at 502, 88 S.Ct. at 1749.
The Department of Labor’s regulations, cited approvingly in Steelworkers, do not suggest otherwise. A fair reading of 29 C.F.R. § 452.38 (1986) suggests that an attendance requirement cannot be reasonable on its face, but that “[i]ts reasonableness must be gauged in the light of all the circumstances of the particular case, including ... the impact of the rule.”