22 Cl. Ct. 559 | Ct. Cl. | 1991
[…] In addition, the contracting officer’s letter notified plaintiff that “I will not make a decision about awarding the sale until I have determined your financial ability to perform the contract.”
As the contracting officer then assuming responsibility for the Sheep SSF timber sale, Sandra E. Marquis proceeded with the steps she considered appropriate to reach the responsibility determination required for an award of the contract. The applicable regulation, 36 C.F.R. § 223.101, provides (in part):
(a) A Contracting Officer shall not award a timber sale contract unless that officer makes an affirmative determination of purchaser responsibility. In the absence of information clearly indicating that the prospective purchaser is responsible, the Contracting Officer shall conclude that the prospective purchaser does not qualify as a responsible purchaser.
(b) To determine a purchaser to be responsible, a Contracting Officer must find that:
(1) The purchaser has adequate financial resources to perform the contract or the ability to obtain them;
******
(c) If the prospective purchaser is a small business concern and the Contracting Office determines that the purchaser does not qualify as a responsible purchaser on an otherwise acceptable bid, the Contracting Officer shall refer the matter to the Small Business Administration which will decide whether or not to issue a Certificate of Competency.