22 Cl. Ct. 559 | Ct. Cl. | 1991
[…] Under 15 U.S.C. § 637(b)(7)(A), as Thomas Creek is a small business it was necessary for the contracting officer to refer the responsibility matter to the Small Business Administration for a decision as to whether a Certificate of Competency would be issued which would be binding on the contracting officer. See Ulstein Maritime, Ltd. v. United States, supra. However, 15 U.S.C. § 637(b)(7)(C) provides "but nothing in this paragraph shall require the processing of an application for certification if the small business concern to which the referral pertains declines to have the application processed.” In this circumstance, it is considered that the decision by Thomas Creek not to proceed with the Small Business Administration certificate procedure should not preclude it from seeking preaward contract claim relief, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(3), from the contracting officer’s unfavorable