31 Conn. App. 643 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] We cannot agree with this
The trial court noted that the various subsections within § 4.12 require certain minimum distances from wetlands for building construction; § 4.12.1; prohibit sewage disposal within a minimum distance from wetlands; § 4.12.2; prohibit the subdivision of land containing wetlands unless the inland wetlands agency finds no adverse impact on the wetlands; § 4.12.3; and prohibit the issuance of special permits, exceptions and site plan approvals unless the inland wetlands agency finds no adverse impact on the wetlands.
General Statutes § 8-2 provides in pertinent part: “(a) The zoning commission of each city, town or borough is authorized to regulate . . . the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration or use of buildings or structures and the use of land. . . . Such regulations shall be designed to lessen congestion in the streets; to secure safety from fire, panic, flood and other dangers; to promote health and the general welfare; to provide adequate light and air; to prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid undue concentration of population and to facilitate the adequate provision for transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks and other public requirements. . . . Zoning regulations shall be made with reasonable consideration for their impact on agriculture. Zoning regulations may be made with reasonable consideration for the protection of historic factors and shall be made with reasonable consideration for the protection of existing and potential public surface and ground drinking water supplies. On and after July 1,1985, the regulations shall provide that proper provision be made for soil erosion and sediment control pursuant to section 22a-329. . . .”