31 Conn. App. 643 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] Ultimate authority over approval of a subdivision rests with the commission, and any regulation that abrogates this authority is invalid. See Beacon Falls v. Posick, 212 Conn. 570, 582, 563 A.2d 285 (1989); Dwyer v. Farrell, 193 Conn. 7, 14, 475 A.2d 257 (1984); Shelton v. Shelton, 111 Conn. 433, 447, 150 A. 811 (1930).
We therefore conclude that the regulation constitutes an impermissible delegation of authority by the commission and thus conflicts with the statute and must give way to it.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 8-26 provides in pertinent part: “All plans for subdivisions and resubdivisions . . . shall be submitted to the [planning] commission with an application in the form to be prescribed by it. The commission shall have the authority to determine whether the existing division of any land constitutes a subdivision or resubdivision under the provisions of this chapter, provided nothing in this section shall be deemed to authorize the commission to approve any such subdivision or resubdivision which conflicts with applicable zoning regulations. . . . The commission shall approve, modify and approve, or disapprove any subdivision or resubdivision application or maps and plans submitted therewith . . . within the period of time permitted under section 8-26d. . . . If an application involves land regulated as an inland wetland or watercourse under the provisions of chapter 440, the applicant shall submit an application to the agency responsible for administration of the inland wetlands regulations no later than the day the application is filed for the subdivision or resubdivision. The commission shall not render a decision until the inland wetlands agency has submitted a report with its final decision to such commission. In making its decision the commission shall give due consideration to the report of the inland wetlands agency. ...”
The plaintiffs, Barbara Thoma and her father, Theodore W. Dean, jointly own property that is, at one point, 99.59 feet from the proposed subdivision.