Thoburn v. Commissioner
[…] The deficiencies determined by respondent are set forth in the appendix to this opinion.

Petitioner Robert C. Slaton was not a participant during the fiscal years of the plan ending Sept. 30, 1980, and Sept. 30, 1981.

See Form 5500-C (1979). Sea 301.6058-(a)(4), Proced. & Admin. Regs., provides that the information return of a plan required by sec. 6058(a) shall be filed at the time required by the prescribed form and related instructions.

The Form 872 signed by petitioner Robert C. Slaton purports to extend the period of limitations for 1983 only.

Title 29 U.S.C. sec. 1203(a) (1982) contains a similar requirement. It states:

Unless the Secretary of the Treasury finds that the collection of a tax is in jeopardy, in carrying out the provisions of section 4975 of Title 26 (relating to tax on prohibited transactions) the Secretary of the Treasury shall, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (h) of such section, notify the Secretary of Labor before sending a notice of deficiency with respect to the tax imposed by subsection (a) or (b) of such section, and, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (h) of such section, afford the Secretary an opportunity to comment on the imposition of the tax in any case. The Secretary of the Treasury shall have authority to waive the imposition of the tax imposed under section 4975(b) in appropriate cases. Upon receiving a written request from the Secretary of Labor or from the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, the Secretary of the Treasury shall cause an investigation to be carried out with respect to whether the tax imposed by section 4975 of Title 26 should be applied to any person referred to in the request.

Because our Rules do not recognize a motion to limit a deficiency determination, petitioners’ request should have been cast as a motion for partial summary judgment under Rule 121(c), and we consider the request as such. Roszkos v.