Thiyagarajah Adhiyappa v. Immigration and Naturalization Service
[…] Respondent has not contested Petitioner’s allegation that he is unable or unwilling to avail himself of the protection of the government of Sri Lanka. Petitioner further asserts that he would be persecuted on account of his political opinion. It is this contention with which Respondent disagrees.

The standard for withholding of deportation is similar, but it provides less discretion to the Attorney General and imposes a more stringent standard on the alien. 8 U.S.C. § 1253(h)(1) provides that the Attorney General shall not deport any alien if she determines that his “life or freedom would be threatened in such country on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.” Thus, in order to show eligibility for either asylum or withholding of deportation, Petitioner must show that the persecution he fears if returned to Sri Lanka is “on account of his political opinion.”