103 A.D.2d 268 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1984
[…] The Legislature expressly intended the registration requirement to serve as a means “to set standards for quality repairs” and to eliminate unqualified automotive repair shops from engaging in the business (Vehicle and Traffic Law, § 398-a). In keeping with this stated purpose the granting of registration is not simply a ministerial act to be had for the asking. The Legislature conferred on the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles discretion to examine applicants for registration (Vehicle and Traffic Law, § 398-c, subd 2) and to refuse registration if he determined an applicant “has failed to furnish satisfactory evidence of good character, reputation and fitness” (Vehicle and Traffic Law, § 398-e, subd 1, par [d]).