446 F. Supp. 79 | M.D. Tenn. | 1978
[…] A consent order was entered on April 29, 1975, whereby it was determined that plaintiff held perfected security interests in all of the vehicles except the truck at issue in this appeal.
On May 7, 1975, the Division of Motor Vehicles reissued the certificate of title on the truck reflecting plaintiff’s lien as of November 11, 1972. By letter of May 9, 1975, the Division of Motor Vehicles admitted that it had erred in failing to note plaintiff’s lien on the original certificate,
THE LAW
The determinative statute in this case is Florida Statutes Annotated section 319.-27(2), which provides:
No liens for purchase money or as security for a debt in the form of retain title contract, conditional bill of sale, chattel mortgage, or other similar instrument, upon a motor vehicle, as now or may hereafter be defined by law, upon which a certificate of title has been issued in this state shall be enforceable in any of the courts of this state, against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice, unless a sworn notice of such lien showing the following information:
(a) Date and amount of lien;
(b) Kind of lien;
(c) Name and address of registered owner;
(d) Description of motor vehicle showing make, type and serial number; and
(e) Name and address of lien holder; has been filed in the department and such lien has been noted upon the certificate of title covering such motor vehicle, and shall be effective as constructive notice when filed.
Defendant insists that the “clear and unambiguous language of this statute” requires both “(i) the filing of a sworn notice showing certain information and (ii) the notation of such lien upon the certificate of title” before a lien is perfected.