Thigpen v. State
[…] In the instant case, Thigpen was charged by counts one and two with the reckless-assault-in-the-first-degree alternative contained in § 13A-6-20 (a)(3), which reads as follows: "A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if . . . [u]nder circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to any person." He was also charged by counts three and four with the reckless-assault-in-the-second-degree alternative contained in § 13A-6-21 (a)(3), which reads as follows: "A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if . . . [h]e recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument."