Thigpen v. State
[…] Brown v. Ohio, 432 U.S. 161, 166, 97 S.Ct. 2221, 2225, 53 L.Ed.2d 187 (1977), quoting Iannelli v. United States, 420 U.S. 770, 785, *49 n. 17, 95 S.Ct. 1284, 1293, n. 17, 43 L.Ed.2d 616 (1975).'" Rowell v. State, 447 So.2d 193, 195-96 (Ala.Cr.App. 1983), writ quashed, 447 So.2d 196 (Ala. 1984), quoting Brown v. Alabama,619 F.2d 376, 378 (5th Cir. 1980).

In the instant case, Thigpen was charged by counts one and two with the reckless-assault-in-the-first-degree alternative contained in § 13A-6-20 (a)(3), which reads as follows: "A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if . . . [u]nder circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to any person." He was also charged by counts three and four with the reckless-assault-in-the-second-degree alternative contained in § 13A-6-21 (a)(3), which reads as follows: "A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if . . . [h]e recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by