Thigpen v. Piver
[…] By his second and third assignments of error, plaintiff contends the trial court erred in finding that the $103 item for the deposition was properly assessed or taxed by the clerk of the superior court and included in the bill of costs for the previous action. We find no merit in these assignments.

Plaintiff argues that under G.S. 6-21(6) costs for taking depositions may be taxed against either party, or apportioned among the parties, in the discretion of the court; and that the assistant clerk of the superior court had no authority to tax the $103 item against plaintiff.

We think G.S. 6-21(6) must be considered in pari materia with at least two other statutes, G.S. 1-7 and G.S. 1A-1, Rule 41(d).

G.S. 1-7 provides:

When court means clerk. — In the following sections which confer jurisdiction or power, or impose duties, where the words “superior court,” or “court,” in reference to a superior court are used, they mean the clerk of the superior court, unless otherwise specially stated, or unless reference is made to a regular session of the court, in which cases the judge of the court alone is meant.