Thigpen v. Johnson
[…] Plaintiff filed his action in DeKalb Superior Court asking damages from the defendants arising from an incident in Florida in which he alleged he was acting as the defendants’ agent. Defendants answered, denying liability, and asserting — inter alia, that the complaint failed to state a claim against the defendants upon which relief could be granted. Thereafter, defendants filed a Motion to *411Dismiss for Failure to State a Claim. The record does not contain a rule nisi on this motion. Counsel for plaintiff filed a letter with the court citing OCGA § 9-11-12 (d) (Code Ann. § 81A-112) which provides for preliminary hearings on defenses specifically enumerated in subparagraph (b) (1) through (b) (7) —which includes “(6) Failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.” In the letter, counsel argued that this Code section “does not provide that a moving party can win by default by asserting any of the defenses contained in this Code Section without a hearing.”