52 A.3d 1251 | Pa. | 2012
[…] Stat. § 895.441 (1986) (applies to “physician, psychologist, social worker, marriage and family therapist, professional counselor, nurse, chemical dependency counselor, member of the clergy or other person, whether or not licensed or certified by the state, who per
Significantly, the parties have not identified, and our research has not disclosed, a single jurisdiction that has squarely rejected the view that a mental health professional’s conduct in engaging in a sexual affair with a patient is actionable in tort.