Thiefault v. State
[…] Any mention of the prior arrests which did not result in convictions and any mention of the specific charges involved, particularly the arrest for grand larceny in light of the nature of the charges in this case, would have been clearly improper and would have constituted independent grounds for reversal.

Finally, we note that the error which occurred here was additionally compounded by the fact that the bailiff acted on the jury's request for the tape player without communicating with the trial court. Such conduct violated section 918.07, Florida Statutes *1279 (1993), which provides that the officer in charge of jurors "shall not communicate with the jurors on any subject connected with the trial." When the jurors asked the bailiff for a tape player to re-play the tape of defendant's statement, instead of contacting the judge, the bailiff gave the jurors a tape player on his own initiative and without a word to anyone.

During a trial, the bailiff is the link between judge and jury.