Thibodeau v. Town of Seekonk
[…] We must therefore determine whether § 6C or § 6H applies to violations of c. 32, § 16(2).5

General Laws c. 32, § 16, is referenced in c. 32, § 25(5), as *73amended by St. 1956, c. 525, which states, “The provisions of sections one to twenty-eight . . . shall be deemed to establish and to have established membership in the retirement system as a contractual relationship under which members who are or may be retired for superannuation are entitled to contractual rights and benefits, and no amendments or alterations shall be made that will deprive any such member or any group of such members of their pension rights or benefits provided for thereunder . . . .’’In determining which interest provision applies to violations of § 16(2), we must therefore take into account that it is encompassed within the “contractual relationship” established in G. L. c: 32. See Madden v.