Thibodeau v. Town of Seekonk
[…] The change of marital status of a female teacher or superintendent shall not be considered cause for dismissal under this section. Neither this nor the preceding section shall affect the right of a committee to dismiss a teacher whenever an actual decrease in the number of pupils in the school of the town renders such an action advisable” (emphasis added).

General Laws c. 32, § 16(5), as amended through St. 1985, c. 188, § 9, provides in part: “The provisions of this section [c. 32, § 16] relative to the right of any member to a hearing or to the right of review by the district *375court shall not apply in the case of the removal or discharge of any state official or of any official of any political subdivision of the commonwealth for which provision is otherwise made in any general or special law, anything in this section to the contrary notwithstanding. The provisions of this section [c. 32, § 16] relative to the right of any member to a hearing or to the right of review by the district court shall not apply to any teacher or principal or superintendent of schools employed at discretion or any superintendent employed under a contract, for the duration of his contract, or any principal or supervisor, who has been dismissed, demoted, or removed from a position by a vote of a school committee under the provisions of section forty-two, forty-two A, or section sixty three of chapter seventy-one” (emphasis added).

Attleboro Retirement Board & another vs. Attleboro School Committee & another, Bristol County Superior Court, No. 91-01721 (May 12, 1992).