Thibodeau v. Town of Seekonk
[…] Accordingly, the case will be remanded to the Superior Court to hear the parties on this matter and to take any useful measures to speed the conclusion of the controversy.

The judgment is affirmed, and the case is remanded to the Superior Court for consideration as indicated in this opinion.

So ordered.

Appendix.

General Laws c. 32, § 16(2), as amended through St. 1982, c. 630, § 21, provides in full: “The removal or discharge of any member in service clasr sifted in Group 1, Group 2 or Group 4 who has attained age fifty-five and has completed fifteen or more years of creditable service, or any member so classified who has not attained age fifty-five but who has completed twenty or more years of creditable service, or any such member who is a veteran and has completed ten or more years of creditable service, shall not become effective unless and until a written notice thereof containing a fair summary of the facts upon which such action was based has been filed with the board. The procedure set forth in subdivision (1) [providing such notice to the employee as well] relative to delivery of copies, statement of service thereof, notice, hearing if requested, and the filing of a certificate of findings and decision, so far as applicable, shall apply to all proceedings involving such removal or discharge. Unless the board shall find that such removal or discharge was justified, such member shall forthwith be restored to his office or position without loss of compensation.”