Thibodeau v. Pierce
[…] Section 1715z(i)(3)(E) provides that a homeowner must make a down payment of three percent of the cost of acquisition. Section 1715z(i)(2) also expressly incorporates the eligibility requirements of Section 1715Í (d)(2). Section 17151(d)(2) provides, inter alia, that “if the mortgagor is the owner and an occupant of the property, such mortgagor shall to the maximum extent feasible be given the opportunity to contribute the value of his labor as equity in such dwelling.”

Section 1715z was amended in 1980 to require the recapture of assistance payments from the mortgagor under certain circumstances. The statute now provides:

The Secretary shall provide for the recapture of an amount equal to the lesser of (i) the amount of assistance actually received under this section, ... or (ii) an amount equal to at least 50 per centum of the net appreciation of the property, as determined by the Secretary. For the purpose of this paragraph, the term “net appreciation of the property” means any increase in the value of the property over the original purchase price, less the reasonable costs of sale, the reasonable costs of improvements made to the property, and any increase in the mortgage amount as of the time of sale over the original mortgage balance due to the mortgage