Thibodeau v. Pierce
[…] The overall aim of the National Housing Act is to stimulate housing production and community development, so as to remedy the housing shortage and realize as soon as possible the “national goal ... of ‘a decent home and a suitable living environment for every American family.’ ” 12 U.S.C. § 1701t (quoting Housing Act of 1949, 42 U.S.C. § 1441). To achieve these ends, Congress declared that “there should be the fullest practicable utilization of the resources and capabilities of private enterprise and of individual self-help techniques.” 12 U.S.C. § 1701t.

The purpose of Section 235 is to assist lower income families acquire homeowner-ship. The program helps eligible homeowners obtain mortgage financing from private lenders.