260 Conn. 691 | Conn. | 2002
[…] Ann. Code art. 49B, § 14 (Sup. 1995) (plaintiff permitted to maintain claim of wrongful discharge in violation of public policy in light of statutory declaration that “[i]t is . . . the policy of the State of Maryland . . . to assure all persons equal opportunity in receiving employment . . . regardless of . . . sex . . . and to that end to prohibit discrimination in employment by any person, group, labor organization, organization or any employer or his agents" [emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted]); Roberts v. Dudley, supra, 140 Wash. 2d 67, quoting Wash. Rev. Code § 49.12.200 (2000) (upholding cause of action for discriminatory discharge based upon statutory pronouncement that “every avenue of employment shall be open to women; and any business, vocation, profession and calling followed and pursued by men may be followed and pursued by women, and no person shall by disqualified from engaging in or pursuing any business, vocation, profession, calling or employment or excluded from any premises or place of work or employment on account of sex” [emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted]); Williamson v. Greene, supra, 200 W. Va. 429, quoting W. Va.