260 Conn. 691 | Conn. | 2002
[…] Greene, supra, 200 W. Va. 429, quoting W. Va. Code § 5-11-2 (1994) (plaintiff stated claim for wrongful discharge in contravention of public policy predicated on statutory declaration that “[i]t is the public policy of the state of West Virginia to provide all of its citizens equal opportunity for employment .... Equal opportunity in the [area] of employment ... is hereby declared to be a human right or civil right of all persons without regard to .. . sex .... The denial of these rights to properly qualified persons by reason of .. . sex ... is contrary to the principles of freedom and equality of opportunity
The dissent expresses concern that our resolution of the present case “may be construed to vitiate the exception to the at-will employment” doctrine by requiring the plaintiff to show that “her [allegedly wrongful] discharge violated an express statutory provision . . . This concern is unfounded.