260 Conn. 691 | Conn. | 2002
[…] Inasmuch as the majority relies on that case for the proposition that the plaintiff may not maintain her common-law action absent a showing that her discharge violated an express statutory provision, the majority’s reliance is misplaced. First, although in Burnham we
I would conclude that, despite the definition of employer in § 46a-51 (10), there is in this state a clear, well established public policy against sex discrimination on which the plaintiff may rely to establish a cause of action for wrongful discharge.
Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
General Statutes § 46a-51 provides in relevant part: “As used in section 4a-60a and this chapter . . .
“(10) ‘Employer’ includes the state and all political subdivisions thereof and means any person or employer with three or more persons in his employ . . .