Thibault v. Berkshire Hathaway, Inc.
[…] [2] Section 28-33-17 is the section of the Act which provides for the payment of weekly compensation benefits for total incapacity. It reads in pertinent part as follows:

"In the following cases it shall for the purpose of this section be conclusively presumed that the injury resulted in permanent total disability, to wit * * * (e) an injury to the spine resulting in permanent and complete paralysis of the legs or arms * * *."