Thibault v. Berkshire Hathaway, Inc.
[…] Aetna Casualty & Surety Co. v. Moore, 361 S.W.2d 183, 187 (Tex. 1962). Mustapha v. Patton-MacGuyer Co., 100 R.I. 493, 217 A.2d 240 (1966).

There is no merit to respondent's argument that the provisions of § 28-33-17(e), which creates a conclusive presumption of permanent total disability where an injury to the spine results in permanent and complete paralysis of the legs or arms, indicates a lack of legislative intent to provide § 28-33-19(m) specific compensation benefits in this type of case. There is no reason why § 28-33-19(m) must or should be read in pari materia with § 28-33-17(e). In fact the application of § 28-33-17 was expressly limited by the Legislature to that section. That section reads: "In the following cases it shall for the purpose of this section be conclusively presumed * * *." (emphasis added) The two sections are not irreconcilable; each can stand on its own.