24 Cl. Ct. 400 | Ct. Cl. | 1991
[…] (B) that there is not a preponderance of the evidence that the illness, disability, injury, condition, or death described*403 in the petition is due to factors unrelated to the administration of the vaccine described in the petition.
The special master or court may not make such a finding based on the claims of a petitioner alone, unsubstantiated by medical records or by medical opinion.
Section 300aa-13(b) requires the special master to consider “in addition to all other relevant medical and scientific evidence contained in the record” “any diagnosis” or “medical judgment” contained in the record regarding causation.