Therrien v. State
[…] I also disagree that Therrien waived her right to appeal because she did not object to the $300.00 per month payment at the restitution hearing. Ashley v. State, 614 So. 2d 486, 490 (Fla. 1993); Taylor v. State, 601 So. 2d 540 (Fla. 1992); L.A.D. v. State, 616 So. 2d 106 (Fla. 1st DCA), rev. denied, 624 So. 2d 268 (Fla. 1993). The Florida Supreme Court has consistently held that a contemporaneous *291 objection is not required to preserve a purely legal sentencing issue. See, e.g., Ashley; Taylor. The imposition of restitution under section 775.089 and the facts contained in this record, present such an issue.

Specifically, section 775.089(6) requires the judge to consider the "present and potential future financial needs and earning ability of the defendant and his dependents," as well as other relevant factors. Bautista v. State, 600 So. 2d 1255 (Fla. 2d DCA 1992); Cogdell v. State, 547 So. 2d 256 (Fla. 5th DCA 1989); Ballance v. State, 447 So. 2d 974, 975 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984); M.A.R. v.