Theriot v. St. Martin Parish School Bd.
[…] Paul filed a motion for a directed verdict. The School Board filed a motion for a dismissal. The trial judge granted these motions and dismissed plaintiff's suit. Plaintiff appeals. We reverse and remand.

The issues of plaintiff's appeal are whether the trial court erred in granting the motion for a directed verdict and the motion for dismissal.

Since a motion for a directed verdict in a jury case and a motion for dismissal in a non-jury case require the application of two different standards of proof, we must treat each motion separately.

MOTION FOR DIRECTED VERDICT

LSA-C.C.P. art. 1810, paragraph A, authorizes a directed verdict in jury cases at the close of the plaintiff's case. This statute provides as follows:

"A. A party who moves for a directed verdict at the close of the evidence offered by an opponent may offer evidence in the event that the motion is not granted, without having reserved the right so to do and to the same extent as if the motion had not been made. A motion for a directed verdict which is not granted is not a waiver of trial by jury even though all parties to the action have moved for directed verdicts. A motion for a directed verdict shall state the specific grounds therefor. The order of the court granting a motion for a directed verdict is effective without any assent of the jury."

The standard of proof by which the trial judge was to use in deciding a motion for a directed verdict was not set forth in the statute. This court, in the case of Campbell v. Mouton, 373 So.2d 237 (La. App. 3rd Cir.1979), set forth the standard as follows: