366 N.W.2d 249 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] According to the settlement and release agreements contained in the record, Nurse Palmer had entered into an agreement with the plaintiffs in the amount of $85,000. Dr. Gilmore settled for $172,739, which included the purchase price of annuities obtained for the benefit of plaintiffs. Defendant argues that the amount of the setoff should be based on the settlement's present value to plaintiffs. The trial court, however, computed the amount of setoff based on the actual dollars paid out by or on behalf of Dr. Gilmore for settlement purposes.
MCL 600.2925d(b); MSA 27A.2925(4)(b) provides:
"When a release or a convenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to 1 of 2 or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death:
* * *
"(b) It reduces the claim against the other tort-feasors *207 to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant or to the extent of the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever amount is the greater."