Theophelis v. Lansing General Hospital
[…] It can accordingly be argued on the basis of that analysis that the common-law doctrine barring contribution between severally liable tortfeasors was not overruled in Moyses where the action for contribution is brought by a person subjected to vicarious liability. And, thus, that the vicariously liable tortfeasor continues to be barred by the Geib analysis from maintaining a common-law action for contribution.

[38] Such as a staff physician not employed by the hospital.

[39] MCL 600.2925b; MSA 27A.2925(2).

[40] 12 ULA 87. 1974 PA 318 was amended by 1982 PA 148, adding the words "as between themselves only and without affecting the rights of the injured party to a joint and several judgment" to the introductory phrase, and deleting the word "not" in subdivision (a). The act was additionally amended by 1986 PA 178, adding the words "Except as otherwise provided by law," to the beginning of the introductory phrase.

[41] MCL 600.2925a(7); MSA 27A.2925(1)(7).

[42] 12 ULA 66.