53 So. 3d 151 | Ala. | 2010
[…] Cons.Stat. § 9754(c)(8) and noting that it "reference[s] loss or damage ‘caused’ by the crime but [it] do[es] not dictate that the restitution be a direct result of the offense”).
. Cf. Chapman v. State, 733 So.2d 1055 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App.1999), a case in which the defendant, who was ordered to pay restitution for certain stolen items she had received, was also ordered to pay restitution for damage to items that were stolen at the same time but that the defendant had not actually received. The statute at issue in Chapman, Fla. Stat. § 775.089(l)(a), authorized "restitution for damage or loss caused ‘directly or indirectly’ by the defendant.” Bogert v. State, 834 So.2d 392, 394 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App.2003) (quoting Fla. Stat. § 775.089(l)(a)). Under that statute, Florida courts "have ... held that a defendant receiving stolen property and pawning it is sufficiently 'related' to the victim's loss to justify restitution.”