53 So. 3d 151 | Ala. | 2010
[…] As the Court of Criminal Appeals stated in Roberts: “The legislative purpose underlying the Act, as evidenced by the plain language of § 15-18-65, was to fully compensate victims of crime for ‘any pecuniary loss, damage or injur/ suffered as a direct or indirect result of a criminal act.” 863 So.2d at 1153 (citing Butler v. State, 608 So.2d 773 (Ala.Crim.App.1992), and Gladden v. State, 644 So.2d 1267 (Ala.Crim.App.1993)).
In the present case, the trial court’s restitution order quotes the following from that portion of the Act codified at § 15-18-67, Ala.Code 1975:
“When a defendant is convicted of a criminal activity or conduct which has resulted in pecuniary damages or loss to a victim, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the amount or type of restitution due the victim or victims of such defendant’s criminal acts. Such restitution hearings shall be held as a matter of course and in addition to any other sentence which it may impose, the court shall order that the defendant make restitution or otherwise compensate such victim for any pecuniary damages. The defendant, the victim or victims, or their representatives or the administrator of any victim’s estate as well as the district attorney shall have the right to be present and be heard upon the issue of restitution at any such hearings.”
Section 15-18-66(2), Ala.Code 1975, defines “pecuniary damages” as