53 So. 3d 151 | Ala. | 2010
[…] Consequently, Theodo-rou has not complied with Rule 28(a)(10), [Ala. R.App. P.,] and his arguments are not properly before this court.”
Theodorou does not address the authorities relied upon by the Court of Criminal Appeals, nor has he demonstrated that the Court of Criminal Appeals otherwise erred in affirming the trial court’s restitution order. Consequently, the judgment of the Court of Criminal Appeals is due to be affirmed.
Conclusion
The judgment of the Court of Criminal Appeals is affirmed.
AFFIRMED.
. Section 13A-8-19, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
"(a) Receiving stolen property which does not exceed five hundred dollars ($500) in value constitutes receiving stolen property in the third degree.
"(b) Receiving stolen property in the third degree is a Class A misdemeanor.”
. The record does not indicate what happened to the backhoe that was recovered from Theodorou.
. Bussman testified that he had counted each weekday as a "working day.”