53 So. 3d 151 | Ala. | 2010
[…] He had not determined the precise number of days in the year actually worked, however, but he stated that a lower number of days actually worked would have resulted in the calculation of a higher average revenue per day. He also testified on cross-examination that he did not know if the weather would have prevented Bussman Construction from working at the construction site on the three days in question.
. The dissenting opinions by Judge Wise and Judge Welch to the Court of Criminal Appeals’ unpublished memorandum express a similar view. 53 So.3d at 151.
. See 18 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 1106(a) ("Upon conviction for any crime wherein property has been stolen, converted or otherwise unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased as a direct result of the crime, or wherein the victim suffered personal injury directly resulting from the crime, the offender shall be sentenced to make restitution in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor.” (emphasis added)).
. See 18 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 1106(b) ("Whenever restitution has been ordered pursuant to subsection (a) and the offender has been placed on probation or parole, his compliance with such order may be made a condition of such probation or parole.”); 42 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 9754(c) ("The court may as a condition of its order require the defendant:.... (8) To make restitution of the fruits of his crime or to make reparations, in an amount he can afford to pay, for the loss or damage caused thereby.”). See also Commonwealth v.