53 So. 3d 151 | Ala. | 2010
[…] Theodorou filed a motion for a new trial, which was denied by operation of law on November 24, 2007. Theodorou appealed the restitution order to the Court of Criminal Appeals. On October 2, 2009, the Court of Criminal Appeals, in an unpublished memorandum, affirmed the trial court’s restitution order. Presiding Judge Wise and Judge Welch dissented, each with opinion.
This Court granted Theodorou’s petition for the writ of certiorari on March 4, 2210.
Discussion
“The right of crime victims to receive restitution is set forth in the Restitution to Victims of Crimes Act, § 15-18-65 et seq., Ala.Code 1975 (‘the Act’).” Roberts v. State, 863 So.2d 1149, 1152 (Ala.Crim.App.2002). Section 15-18-65, Ala. Code 1975, provides as follows:
“The Legislature hereby finds, declares and determines that it is essential*155 to be fair and impartial in the administration of justice, that all perpetrators of criminal activity or conduct be required to fully compensate all victims of such conduct or activity for any pecuniary loss, damage or injury as a direct or indirect result thereof. The provisions of this article shall be construed so as to accomplish this purpose and to promote the same which shall be the public policy of this state.”