Themins v. Emanuel Lutheran Charity Board
[…] *157 In its motion for partial summary judgment, Emanuel argued that Hoppert was not an agent or employee of the hospital but of the University of Oregon Health Sciences Center. Alternatively, it argued that if Hoppert were found to be an agent of the hospital, plaintiff's failure to allege giving a tort claim notice, to which it was allegedly entitled as a public body, precluded recovery as a matter of law. The court did not specify upon which ground Emanuel's motion was granted. We will therefore explore each.[5]

TORT CLAIM NOTICE

ORS 30.260, at the time of the alleged malpractice, defined "public body" as

"* * * the state and any department, agency, board or commission of the state, any city, county, school district or other political subdivision or municipal or public corporation and any instrumentality thereof." (Emphasis supplied.)

ORS 30.275(1) required that