459 F.3d 816 | 1st Cir. | 2006
[…] Again, we disagree with Perry’s reasoning. If we read all the uses of “this section” in § 1681m(h) to mean “subsection,” we would have to attach the same meaning to the other references to “this section” in § 1681m. See Taracorp, Inc., 73 F.3d at 744 (“ ‘[W]e assume that the same words mean have the same meaning in a given act[.]’ ”). Two of these references appear in § 1681m(c), which provides, in its entirety, that “No person shall be held liable for any violation of this section if he shows by a preponderance of the evidence that at the time of the alleged violation he maintained reasonable procedures to assure compliance with the provisions of this section.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(c) (emphasis added). It would not make sense to interpret these two references to mean “subsection,” because § 1681m(e) itself does not contain any rules that can be violated or complied with.