Thelma DAVIS v. UNITED STATES STEEL SUPPLY, DIVISION OF UNITED STATES STEEL CORPORATION, Appellant
[…] Pennsylvania,---U.S. ——, 102 S.Ct. 3141, 73 L.Ed.2d 835 (1982) (holding that relief under § 1981 requires a showing of discriminatory intent). See generally Comment, Developments in the Law — Section 1981, 15 Harv.C.R.-C.L.L.Rev. 29 (1980).

. This Court has construed as the modern counterpart of the procedural provisions contained in § 3 of the 1866 Act the language of 28 U.S.C. § 1343(3), which provides that:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person:
* * * * * *
To redress the deprivation, under color of any State law, statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or usage, of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States or by any Act of Congress providing for equal rights of citizens or of all persons within the jurisdiction of the United States.

See Mahone v. Waddle, 564 F.2d 1018, 1032-36 (3d Cir. 1977).