45 P. 2 | Idaho | 1896
[…] Under that state of facts, the court is asked to answer the following questions: 1. “Are the moneys of a municipal corporation as shown herein, by the pleadings herein, collected for the fiscal year of 1895, properly, applicable to the payment of indebtedness incurred by the city for the year 1892?” 2. The second question is the same as the first, except it is stated that the indebtedness was incurred by the city for the year 1894.
We answer both of the queries in the negative. Section 3 of ■■article 8 of the constitution of the state of Idaho provides as follows: “No county, city, town, township, board of education, or school district, or other subdivision of the state, shall incur ■any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose,
The evident intent of the provisions of section 3 of article 8 of the constitution of Idaho, as well as the provisions of the act above cited, was to make the revenue or income collected each year pay such year’s indebtedness, unless by the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors, given as provided by law, other indebtedness was authorized. Said section of the constitution, however, does not apply to the ordinary and necessary expenses authorized by the general laws of the state. In Bannock Co. v. C. Bunting & Co., ante, p. 156, 37 Pac. 279, referring to said section of the constitution, this court said: “The provisions forbid positively the incurring of any indebtedness in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in that year the income and revenue provided for it without the assent of two-thirds of the electors.” Section 18 of article 11 of the constitution of California is similar to section 3 of article 8 of the constitution of Idaho; and the supreme court of that state, in Gas Co. v.