Theisen v. Knake
[…] Simko, supra.

There are two basic issues that must be resolved. First, we must decide whether plaintiff was entitled to file a claim for medical malpractice arising out of the alleged untimely diagnosis of the decedent's cancer. Second, we must decide whether, assuming plaintiff was entitled to file a claim, a valid malpractice claim was pleaded to the extent that the grant of summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(8) was inappropriate.

We find that plaintiff was clearly entitled to bring the medical malpractice cause of action against defendants. MCL 600.2921; MSA 27A.2921 provides:

*780 All actions and claims survive death. Actions on claims for injuries which result in death shall not be prosecuted after the death of the injured person except pursuant to the next section. If an action is pending at the time of death the claims may be amended to bring it under the next section. A failure to so amend will amount to a waiver of the claim for additional damages resulting from death.

Defendants take the position that only pending claims survive death pursuant to the statute. The trial court agreed, stating, "[t]alking about all actions and claims survive death. That section requires that the claim be filed prior to the death of the individual."