The Victor
[…] The owners and Cheramie deny that they received this warning. But whether they did or did not receive this warning is of little or no importance. What is important is the admitted fact that the owners of the Timberline did not have a permit from the War Department to use a portion of the fairway as a mooring place.

Section 7 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of August 8, 1917, 33 U.S.C.A. § 1, reads in part as follows: “That it shall be the duty of the Secretary of War to prescribe such regulations for the use, administration, and navigation of the navigable waters of the United States as in his judgment the public necessity may require for the protection of life and property, or of operations of the United States in channel improvement, covering all matters not specifically delegated by law to some other executive department.”

*930In pursuance of the foregoing statute, the Secretary of War on April 4, 1938, approved certain “rules and regulations to govern the use, administration and navigation of all waterways tributary to the Gulf of Mexico (except the Mississippi River and its tributaries) from St.