Plaintiff, v. MEMORANDUM AND ORDER 23-CV-1982 (RPK) (PK) PARTHENA NIKOLAROS, ATHINA
[…] Yale-New Haven Hosp. v. Nicholls , 788 F.3d 79, 84–85 (2d Cir. 2015).
Parthena argues that her and Nick’s stipulation of settlement, entered during the divorce proceedings and incorporated into the judgment of divorce, constitutes a QDRO and that under its terms, she is entitled to 50% of the death benefit. See Parthena & Estate Mot. 9–14; Divorce Stipulation & Settlement 18–22. But the stipulation does not satisfy the requirements of Section 1056(d)(3)(C)—at least, not with respect to the death benefit at issue here. Section 1056(d)(3)(C)(ii) requires that the order “clearly specif[y] . . . the amount or percentage of the participant’s benefits to be paid by the plan to each such alternate payee, or the manner in which such amount or percentage is to be determined.” Nick and Parthena’s divorce stipulation awards Parthena 50% of Nick’s “vested accrued benefit” under the Verizon pension plan accrued between January 27, 2001 and July 17, 2014, the period during which they were married.