Plaintiff, v. MEMORANDUM AND ORDER 23-CV-1982 (RPK) (PK) PARTHENA NIKOLAROS, ATHINA
[…] And Nick never re-designated Parthena—or anyone else—as beneficiary following the divorce. Therefore, by way of section 7.3(c), unless there existed a qualified domestic relations order (“QDRO”) stating otherwise, the divorce automatically revoked Nick’s election of Parthena as his primary beneficiary for his death benefit.
A QDRO “creates or recognizes the existence of an alternate payee’s right to, or assigns to an alternate payee the right to, receive all or a portion of the benefits payable with respect to a participant under a plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(B)(i)(I). An “alternate payee” is “any spouse, former spouse, child, or other dependent of a participant who is recognized by a domestic relations order as having a right to receive all, or a portion of, the benefits payable under a plan with respect to such participant.” Id. § 1056(d)(3)(K). ERISA establishes a set of statutory criteria that QDROs must satisfy in order to create a right to receive ERISA benefits.