Case Information
[…] injury, harm, or damages claimed and the alleged departure from the applicable standard of care in any health care liability claim, a physician who is otherwise qualified to render opinions on such causal relationship under the Texas Rules of Evidence; (D) with respect to a person giving opinion testimony about the causal relationship between the injury, harm, or damages claimed and the alleged departure from the applicable standard of care for a dentist , a dentist or physician who is otherwise qualified to render opinions on such causal relationship under the Texas Rules of Evidence[.] T . § 74.351(r)(5)(A), (C), (D) (emphasis added).
Second, section 74.401(a) provides:
(a) In a suit involving a health care liability claim against a physician for injury to or death of a patient, a person may qualify as an expert witness on the issue of whether the physician departed from accepted standards of medical care only if the person is a physician who:
(1) is practicing medicine at the time such testimony is given or was practicing medicine at the time the claim arose; (2) has knowledge of accepted standards of medical care for the diagnosis, care, or treatment of the illness, injury, or condition involved in the claim; and
(3) is qualified on the basis of training or experience to offer an expert opinion regarding those accepted standards of medical care.
Id . § 74.401(a) (emphasis added).
Third, section 74.403 provides in relevant part:
(a) Except as provided by Subsections (b), (c), and (c-1), in a suit involving a health care liability claim against a physician or health care provider , a person may qualify as an expert witness on the issue of the causal relationship between the alleged departure from accepted standards of care and the injury, harm, or damages claimed only if the person is a physician and is otherwise qualified to render opinions on that causal relationship under the Texas Rules of Evidence.
(b) In a suit involving a health care liability claim against a dentist , a person may qualify as an expert witness on the issue of the causal relationship between the alleged departure from accepted standards of care and the injury, harm, or damages claimed if the person is a dentist or physician and is otherwise qualified to render opinions on that causal relationship under the Texas Rules of Evidence.
Id . § 74.403(a), (b) (emphasis added).
C. Dentist or Physician