78 P.3d 1098 | Colo. | 2003
[…] [7] The full definition provided in section 24-10-103(5) states:
"Public entity" means the state, county, city and county, municipality, school district, special improvement district, and every other kind of district, agency, instrumentality, or political subdivision thereof organized pursuant to law and any separate entity created by intergovernmental contract or cooperation only between or among the state, county, city and county, municipality, school district, special improvement district, and every other kind of district, agency, instrumentality, or political subdivision thereof.
§ 24-10-103(5), 7B C.R.S. (2002).
[8] The full text of section 24-10-112 reads:
(1)(a)(I) A claim against the state may be compromised or settled for and on behalf of the state by the attorney general, with the concurrence of the head of the affected department, agency, board, commission, institution, hospital, college, university, or other instrumentality thereof, except as provided in part 15 of article 30 of this title.
(2) Claims against public entities, other than the state, may be compromised or settled by the governing body of the public entity or in such manner as the governing body may designate.
§ 24-10-112, 7B C.R.S. (2002).
[9] Section 24-30-1517(2) provides: "[n]othing in this part 15 shall apply to the university of Colorado at Boulder, Denver, and Colorado Springs and the university of Colorado health sciences center."