78 P.3d 1098 | Colo. | 2003
[…] B.
"State" versus "Public Entity Other than the State"
When construing a statute we look to the statutory design as a whole, giving effect to the language of each provision and section, harmonizing apparent conflicts, if possible. Board of County Comm'rs v. Park County Sportsmen's Ranch, LLP, 45 P.3d 693, 711 (Colo.2002).
Section 24-10-103(5) of the GIA defines a "public entity" as the "state ... and every other kind of district, agency, instrumentality, or political subdivision thereof organized pursuant to law." Thus, section 24-10-103(5) recognizes that the term "public entity" consists of a variety of public bodies in addition to the state, including an "instrumentality" of the state organized pursuant to law.[7]