78 P.3d 1098 | Colo. | 2003
[…] Thus, section 24-10-103(5) recognizes that the term "public entity" consists of a variety of public bodies in addition to the state, including an "instrumentality" of the state organized pursuant to law.[7]
*1102 Section 24-10-112(1)(a)(I) repeats the reference to "instrumentality" in referring to a "... university, or other instrumentality" of the state, requiring in the instance before us that the Attorney General obtain the concurrence of the head of the University in order to compromise or settle a case. Section 24-10-112(2) provides that "[c]laims against public entities, other than the state, may be compromised or settled by the governing body of the public entity or in such manner as the governing body may designate."[8] The University of Colorado has its own governing body, the Board of Regents, and is a "public entity" within the meaning of the GIA. Uberoi v. University of Colorado, 713 P.2d 894, 898 (Colo.1986).