78 P.3d 1098 | Colo. | 2003
[…] § 24-10-109(3), 7B C.R.S. (2002).
[3] Section 24-10-109(1) states in pertinent part: "[a]ny person claiming to have suffered an injury by a public entity ... shall file a written notice as provided in this section within one hundred eighty days after the date of the discovery of the injury." § 24-10-109(1), 7B C.R.S. (2002).
[4] The GIA governs tort actions against a public entity. See generally § 24-10-101 to -120, 7B C.R.S. (2002). The University of Colorado is a public entity within the GIA's scope. Uberoi v. Univ. of Colorado, 713 P.2d 894 (Colo.1986).
[5] Colo. Const. art. IX, § 12; § 23-20-102(1), 7A C.R.S. (2002). Article 20 of title 23 addresses the University of Colorado. Section 23-20-102(1) provides: "[t]he University shall be governed by a board of nine regents ..."
[6] § 23-20-110, 7A C.R.S. (2002) provides: "[t]he attorney general of the state shall be the legal advisor of the president and board of regents of the university, and he shall institute and prosecute or defend all suits in behalf of the same."