783 S.E.2d 411 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2016
[…] In stark contrast, OCGA § 16-5-20 (a) (2) provides: “A person commits the offense of simple assault when he or she... [c]ommits an act which places another in reasonable apprehension of immediately receiving a violent injury ....” Accordingly, the focus of a reasonable apprehension of harm type of simple assault, under OCGA § 16-5-20 (a) (2), is “on the apprehension of the victim.”
Given these differences in the elements of the respective offenses, and more specifically the fact that, unlike OCGA § 16-5-20 (a) (1), the plain meaning of OCGA § 16-5-20 (a) (2) does not include “attempt” as an element of the offense, it would indeed seem feasible to convict an accused of attempting a reasonable-apprehension-of-harm type of assault.
Judgment affirmed.
See OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (1) (“An appeal may be taken by and on behalf of the State of Georgia from the superior courts, state courts . .. and such other courts from which a direct appeal is authorized to the Court of Appeals and the Supreme Court in criminal cases... [f]rom an order, decision, or judgment setting aside or dismissing any indictment, accusation ... or any count thereof. . ..”).
See State v. Corhen, 306 Ga. App. 495, 496 (700 SE2d 912) (2010).
Id. at 496-97 (punctuation omitted); see also Dunbar v. State, 209 Ga. App. 97, 98 (2) (432 SE2d 829) (1993).
OCGA § 17-7-54 (a); see also Corhen, 306 Ga. App. at 497.
Corhen, 306 Ga.