Case Information
[…] Gov’t Code Ann. § 51.304 (setting forth duties of district clerk to preserve court files); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2A.153 (setting forth duties of district clerk to receive and file all papers presented to her). Here, there is nothing in the record to suggest the indictments were ever filed with the district clerk.
In addition, in regard to a proper transfer of an indicted misdemeanor case, there is nothing in the record to demonstrate that the district clerk complied with the Article 21.28 requirements by delivering to the county court the “papers” in the case or a “certified copy of all the proceedings taken therein in the district court.” And the indictment itself only bears the county court clerk’s file-stamp and county court cause number.