Case Information
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.26. Establishing required procedures to accomplish the transfer, the Code’s provision entitled “Duty on Transfer” states:
The clerk of the court, without delay, shall deliver the indictments in all cases transferred, together with all the papers relating to each case, to the proper court or justice, as directed in the order of transfer; and shall accompany each case with a of the indictment, and the defendant’s name.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 20A.304(a). But “[i]f the defendant is not in custody or under bond at the time the indictment is presented, the indictment may not be made public and the entry in the court’s record relating to the indictment must be delayed until the capias is served and the defendant is placed in custody or under bond.” Id . at 20A.304(b). The Constitution further provides if an “indictment be quashed in the County, or other inferior court, the person
charged, shall not be discharged if there is probable cause of guilt, but may be held by such court or magistrate to answer an information or affidavit.” Tex.