Case Information
[…] (1) Obtaining an indictment A grand jury, once formed, “shall inquire into all offenses subject to indictment of which any grand juror may have knowledge or of which the grand jury is informed by the attorney representing the state or by any other credible person.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 20A.051; see also Ex parte Edone , 740 S.W.2d 446, 448 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987) (explaining the grand jury process). “After hearing all testimony accessible to them, the grand jurors vote as to presentment *14 of an indictment.” Edone , 740 S.W.2d at 448; see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 20A.301. “If at least nine grand jurors concur in finding the bill, the foreperson shall make a memorandum of the vote with any information enabling the attorney representing the state to prepare the indictment.” Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 20A.301. The attorney representing the State must then prepare the “indictment found by the grand jury and [must] deliver the indictment to the foreperson,” who must sign the indictment. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 20A.302(a), (b).