Case Information
[…] In turn, Carrillo moved to dismiss the appeal.
II. T HE S TATE ’ S R IGHT TO A PPEAL
In Carrillo’s motion to dismiss the appeal, he asserts this Court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction. He claims the order of dismissal is not final and appealable and the State lacks a right to appeal. See Bell v. State , 515 S.W.3d 900, 901 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017) (recognizing that a “jurisdictional issue should be fully vetted by the court of appeals in the first instance”). Because we conclude the order is appealable and the State has a right to appeal, we deny Carrillo’s motion.
A. Applicable law
Article 44.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure grants the State a right to appeal any trial court order in a criminal case that “dismisses an indictment, information, or complaint or any portion of an indictment, information, or complaint.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.01(a)(1); see also Tex. Const. art. V, § 26 (“The State is entitled to appeal in criminal cases, as authorized by general law.”).