Case Information
[…] Ann. art. 19A.051 (authorizing the district judge to empanel a grand jury).
As well, Tex. Const. art. V, § 17 requires that a grand jury indictment accusing a defendant of a misdemeanor be presented to the district court in the first instance and may only thereafter be transferred to a trial court having jurisdiction of the offense. The various statutory provisions set forth above reflect the same requirement—that indictments be presented to the district court then transferred to the inferior court having subject-matter jurisdiction over the offense. See, e.g. , Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.02(2) (an indictment shall be deemed sufficient if it appears that the “same was presented in the district court of the county where the grand jury is in session”); art. 21.26 (requiring district court judge, upon the filing of an indictment that “charges an offense over which [the district court] has no jurisdiction” to transfer the case to an inferior court); art. 21.30 (authorizing the judge of a court to which a case has been “improvidently