The State of New York v. Gutierrez
[…] The Second Circuit has not offered any guidance on what may reasonably be construed as the best scientific information available in the MSA and ACFCMA context. However, court decisions from other jurisdictions and federal regulations are of some help. Under the national standard guidelines articulated in the Code of Federal Regulations, “[s]cientific information includes, but is not limited to, information of a biological, ecological, economic or social nature.” See Ocean Conservancy v. Evans , 260 F.Supp. 1162, 1181 (M.D. Fla. 2003) (quoting 50 C.F.R. § 600.315(b)(1)). In addition, “[i]f there are conflicting facts or opinions relevant to a particular point, a Council may choose among them, but should justify the choice.” 50 C.F.R. § 600.315(b)(1). Further, “[t]he fact that scientific information concerning a fishery is incomplete does not prevent the preparation and implementation of an FMP.” 50 C.F.R. § 600.315(b). “By specifying that decisions be based on the best scientific information available , the Magnuson-Stevens Act recognizes that such information may not be exact or totally complete.” Midwater Trawlers Coop. v.