The State of New York v. Gutierrez
[…] State membership in the Councils is governed by statutory provisions. 16 U.S.C. § 1852(a). New York is a voting member of the Mid Atlantic Fishery Management Council (the “MAFMC” or “Council”), which is responsible for the preparation of the federal summer flounder

FMP.

The MSA requires that federal FMPs be consistent with ten “national standards,” see 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a), including requirements that management plans adopted under the Act “prevent overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery for the United States fishing industry,” and that they rest on the “best scientific information available.” 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(1)-(2).