422 F.2d 40 | 2d Cir. | 1970
[…] . Cf. Treas.Reg. 68 (1924 ed.) Art. 9(a); Treas.Reg. 70 (1929 ed.) Art. 9(a); Treas.Reg. 80 (1934 ed.) Art. 9(b); Treas.Reg. 80 (1937 ed.) Art. 9(b); Treas.Reg. 105 (1939 Code) Sec. 81.9; Treas.Reg. (1954 Code) Sec, 20.2011-1 (a).
Dissenting Opinion
(dissenting):
This case involves an important question in the field of federal-state relationships and in the treatment of inheritance taxes as levied by each political entity. Since, as the majority say, “There is virtually no authority to guide us,” the best approach would seem to be to attempt to decipher the purpose of the law.
The section (Sec. 2011) is clear enough. It deals with a “CREDIT FOR STATE DEATH TAXES,” and provides that the federal tax shall be credited “with the amount of any estate, inheritance, legacy, or succession taxes actually paid to any State, * * * in respect of any property included in the gross estate