Case Information
[…] W.E. Callaghan Constr. , 298 S.W. 273, 279 (Tex.Comm’nApp. 1927). The trial court’s analogy did not turn Zachry’s claim for breach of the written Contract into an implied-contract claim. Besides, a radical change can constitute a breach giving rise to damages (not quantum
51 *77 meruit). See Nat’l Env’l Serv. v. Homeplace Homes , 961 S.W.2d 632, 635 & n.3 (Tex.App.—San Antonio 1998, no writ).
3. Section §16.071. According to PHA, §5.42 makes giving 5-days’ notice of Zachry’s breach- of-contract-damages claim a condition precedent to suit. However, any “contract stipulation that requires a claimant to give notice” “within less than 90 days” “of a claim for damages as a condition precedent to the right to sue on the contract” is “void.” T EX . C IV . P RAC . & R EM . C ODE §16.071(a)(A43); see Taber v. W. Union Tele. Co. , 137 S.W. 106, 109 (Tex. 1911); Atwood Oceanics v. Zust Bachmeier , 2007 WL 2766192, *1 (5 th Cir. 2007).
American Airlines Emp. Federal Credit Union v.