Case Information
[…] [23] Id. § 271.155 (“This subchapter does not waive a defense or a limitation on damages available to a party to a contract, other than a bar against suit based on sovereign immunity.”). [24] Id. § 271.156 (“This subchapter does not waive sovereign immunity to suit in federal court.”). [25] Id. § 271.157 (“This subchapter does not waive sovereign immunity to suit for a cause of action for a negligent or intentional tort.”). [26] Id. § 271.158 (“Nothing in this subchapter shall constitute a grant of immunity to suit to a local governmental entity.”). [27] Id. § 271.160 (“A contract entered into by a local government entity is not a joint enterprise for liability purposes.”). [4] Whether the various provisions of the Act define the scope of the waiver of immunity depends on the statutory text. As a rule, a modifier like the last “subject to” phrase in Section 271.152 applies to the nearest reasonable referent.