Case Information
[…] [59] The word “due” simply means “owing or payable” [60] and “owing” means “unpaid”. [61] A “balance due and owed ... under the contract” is simply the amount of damages for breach of contract payable and unpaid. Direct damages for breach—“the necessary and usual result of the defendant’s wrongful act” [62] —certainly qualify. [57]
TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2260.003(a) (“The total amount of money recoverable on a claim for breach of contract under this chapter may not ... exceed an amount equal to the sum of: (1) the balance due and owing on the contract price; (2) the amount or fair market value of orders or requests for additional work made by a unit of state government to the extent that the orders or requests for additional work were actually performed; and (3) any delay or labor-related expense incurred by the contractor as a result of an action of or a failure to act by the unit of state government or a party acting under the supervision or control of the unit of state government.”).