Case Information
[…] [19] [19] TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODEE § 271.152 (emphasis added). A “contract subject to this subchapter” includes “a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity”. [20] The contract between the Port and Zachry qualifies. [20]
Id. § 271.151(2)(A). The “terms and condition of this subchapter” referred to in Section 271.152 are found in the Act’s other nine sections. Section 271.153 states:
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the total amount of money awarded in an adjudication brought against a local governmental entity for breach of a contract subject to this subchapter is limited to the following:
(1) the balance due and owed by the local governmental entity under the contract as it may have been amended, including any amount owed as compensation for the increased cost to perform the work as a direct result of owner-caused delays or acceleration; (2) the amount owed for change orders or additional work the contractor is directed to perform by a local governmental entity in connection with the contract; (3) reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees that are equitable and just; and (4) interest as allowed by law, including interest as calculated under Chapter 2251, Government Code.
(b) Damages awarded in an adjudication brought against a local governmental entity arising under a contract subject to this subchapter may not include:
(1) consequential damages, except as expressly allowed under Subsection (a)(1); (2) exemplary damages; or *107 (3) damages for unabsorbed home office overhead.
(c) Actual damages, specific performance, or injunctive relief may be granted in an adjudication brought against a local governmental entity for breach of a contract described by Section 271.151(2)(B). [21] [21] Id. § 271.153. © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 11 *155 Zachry Const. Corp. v. Port of Houston Authority of Harris County, 449 S.W.3d 98 (2014) 57 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 1378 Section 271.154 provides for enforcement of contractual adjudication procedures.