The People v. Development Services (AJ) Inc.
[…] The construction work has been suspended, leaving the projected common elements partially completed. Defendants maintain that they became "economically impossible to complete”.

Defendants argue vehemently and cogently in opposition to plaintiff’s motion for a temporary injunction and in support of their cross motion to dismiss that the underlying real estate transactions are not covered by the provisions of the Martin Act since they do not involve the sale of securities within the *761purview of section 352-e of the General Business Law, the statute that is primarily relied on by plaintiff. (This statute prohibits the sale of real estate syndication offerings defined as "securities consisting] primarily of participation interests or investments in one or more real estate ventures, including cooperative interests in realty.”)