The People of the State of Colorado v. A.B. and J.S. In the Interest of Minor Child: B.C.B.; and B.C.B.
[…] Id.

         ¶26 If the statutory language is unambiguous, then we apply it as written, and we need not resort to other rules of statutory construction. C.J.T., ¶ 41, 546 P.3d at 1158.

         ¶27 In conducting our statutory analysis, we may consider an administrative agency's interpretation of the statute, but we are not bound by this interpretation, and we will not defer to it if it conflicts with the statute's plain language. Dep't of Revenue v. Agilent Techs., Inc., 2019 CO 41, ¶ 16, 441 P.3d 1012, 1016-17.

         B. Section 19-3-102(1)(g)

         ¶28 As noted above, prior to its amendment in 2020, section 19-3-102(1)(g) provided that a child was dependent or neglected if the child "tests positive at birth for either a schedule I controlled substance . . . or a schedule II controlled

15

substance." Ch. 186, sec. 5, § 19-3-102(1)(g), 2020 Colo. Sess. Laws 852, 854. This language established a one-factor test: if a child tested positive at birth, then the child was dependent or neglected.