The People of the State of Colorado v. A.B. and J.S. In the Interest of Minor Child: B.C.B.; and B.C.B.
[…] 4

          JUSTICE GABRIEL delivered the Opinion of the Court, in which JUSTICE BOATRIGHT, JUSTICE HOOD, JUSTICE HART, and JUSTICE BERKENKOTTER joined. CHIEF JUSTICE MÁRQUEZ, joined by JUSTICE SAMOUR, dissented.

5

          OPINION

          GABRIEL, JUSTICE.

         ¶1 This dependency or neglect action, in which the El Paso County Department of Human Services (the "Department") and the guardian ad litem ("GAL") for the child, B.C.B., challenge the court of appeals division's judgment reversing a dependency or neglect adjudication, requires us to construe section 19-3-102(1)(g), C.R.S. (2024). That statute provides that a child is dependent or neglected if "[t]he child is born affected by alcohol or substance exposure, except when taken as prescribed or recommended and monitored by a licensed health care provider, and the newborn child's health or welfare is threatened by substance use." Id.[1]

         ¶2 We now conclude, contrary to the division majority's determination, that a child is born affected by alcohol or substance exposure within the meaning of section 19-3-102(1)(g) when, as here, the child tests positive at birth for methamphetamine.