The People of the State of Colorado v. A.B. and J.S. In the Interest of Minor Child: B.C.B.; and B.C.B.
[…] 41

guidance and conclude that a child is "affected by alcohol or substance exposure" under subsection (1)(g) if the exposure impacts the child's physical, behavioral, or developmental response. 12 Colo. Code Regs. 2509-1:7.000.2. And in this case, I would hold that the evidence is insufficient to show that B.C.B. was so impacted.

         ¶86 To the extent the legislature's changes to subsection (1)(g) might be perceived as endangering infants whose parents are ill-equipped to care for them, numerous grounds for a dependency-or-neglect finding under section 19-3-102(1) guard against such an outcome. See § 19-3-102(1) (defining a child as "neglected or dependent" if (a) a parent has abandoned, mistreated, or allowed others to mistreat the child, (b) "[t]he child lacks proper parental care through the actions or omissions of the parent," and (c) "[t]he child's environment is injurious to his or her welfare"). Indeed, evidence of a parent's prenatal substance abuse- including an infant's positive test for substances like methamphetamine-may support a finding of dependency or neglect under some of these provisions.