The People of the State of Colorado v. A.B. and J.S. In the Interest of Minor Child: B.C.B.; and B.C.B.
[…] Ch. 186, 2020 Colo. Sess. Laws 852, 852. As the bill's title reflects, the amendment was intended to deemphasize the focus on a child's positive test at birth and to shift the focus to a holistic assessment of the family's needs and strengths. Hearing on S.B. 028 before the S. Comm. on Health & Hum. Servs., 72d Gen. Assemb., 2d Sess. (Jan. 30, 2020) (statement of Jade Woodard).

         ¶30 Toward those ends, the amended version of section 19-3-102(1)(g) now provides that a child is neglected or dependent if "[t]he child is born affected by alcohol or substance exposure, except when taken as prescribed or recommended and monitored by a licensed health care provider, and the newborn child's health or welfare is threatened by substance use." Accordingly, to establish that a child is dependent or neglected under this provision, the Department must now satisfy a two-factor test: (1) the child must be born affected by alcohol or substance exposure and (2) the child's health or welfare must be threatened by substance use.

16