394 F. Supp. 2d 147 | D.D.C. | 2005
[…] Id. at 24-25. I disagree. The plaintiffs misconstrue the definition of "action area," see C.F.R. § 402.02, to include the full migratory range of the sea turtles. Oceana, Inc. v. Evans, 384 F. Supp. 2d 203, 228-29 (D.D.C.2005) ("[T]he regulatory definition of `action area,' ... focuses on the effects of an action in a geographic `area,' and not on a species."). Thus, the NMFS in this case considered the appropriate "action area," see AR Vol. 1, Doc. I-10 at 2-16, and otherwise met the statutory and regulatory requirements of section 7 of the ESA.
[19] Section 1502.9(a) provides, in relevant part, that an "agency shall prepare and circulate a revised draft" only "if a draft statement is so inadequate as to preclude meaningful analysis [.]" 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(a) (emphasis added).